Colorado’s Rape Shield law is a tool used by the prosecution to prevent defendants from presenting a complete defense to certain charges which could put them in prison for the rest of their lives.
By way of brief background, in 2014, the Colorado General Assembly passed C.R.S. 18-3-407 (Colorado’s Rape Shield Law), titled “victim’s and witness’s prior history – evidentiary hearing – victim’s identity – protective order.” This law limits defendants’ ability to use victims’ or witnesses’ prior acts of sexual conduct to question their credibility trial.